Newgen Bagalur Location

Newgen Bagalur stands in the Hardware Sector of the KIADB Hi-Tech, Defence and Aerospace Park, on the Bagalur and Hoovinayakanahalli side of the park in Yelahanka taluk, North Bengaluru, PIN 562149, opposite Brigade El Dorado. By road it is about 11 km from Kempegowda International Airport, about 11 km from Doddajala railway station and about 15 km from Yelahanka, with the park's research centres and factories within 2 to 5 km by road and the KIADB gate on Bagalur Road about 1.3 km away. This page sets out the location in detail: the district, distances, the metro and rail projects under way, schools, hospitals, offices and shops, and the trade-offs. Nikoo Homes 8 is useful for the same-city location lens because the real test is weekday travel, school runs, healthcare access, and how the approach road feels at peak hours.

Newgen Bagalur address
PlotR-04 Part C and R-04 Part C1
SectorHardware Sector, Hi-Tech Defence and Aerospace Park (KIADB)
VillagesBagalur and Hoovinayakanahalli (also spelt Huvinayakanahalli)
Hobli and talukJala Hobli, Yelahanka Taluk, Bengaluru North
DistrictBengaluru Urban
PIN code562149
LandmarkOpposite Brigade El Dorado
Coordinates13.1477 N, 77.683 E
Plus code4MXM+35Q K.G. Huvinaikanahalli

Hoovinayakanahalli and the Aerospace Park

The district

The KIADB Hi-Tech, Defence and Aerospace Park is the industrial and technology district the Karnataka Industrial Areas Development Board planned beside Kempegowda International Airport. It is organised in sectors: an aerospace sector for aircraft and component makers, a Hardware Sector for electronics, research and manufacturing, an IT sector, and a housing belt of numbered residential plots. Over the last decade it has become one of North Bengaluru's main employment districts.

Hoovinayakanahalli and Bagalur

Hoovinayakanahalli is a village in Jala hobli, Yelahanka taluk, whose lands now lie largely inside the park; Google and most maps spell it Huvinayakanahalli. Bagalur, the larger village to its south-west, gives the area its post office, PIN 562149, and its main road: Bagalur Road, State Highway 104, which runs from the park towards Bagalur Cross on Bellary Road and, by Hennur-Bagalur Road, towards the city. The site is a KIADB layout plot earmarked for residential use in the park, outside the Greater Bengaluru city corporations.

Why the location matters

The value of the site is that work, the airport and home sit together. The park's employers are a short drive away, the airport is about 11 km away by road, and the housing belt around the site already holds several large communities, so schools, shops and services are following. The cost is distance from the old city: central Bengaluru is a long drive, and the metro line that will change that is still under construction.

Newgen Bagalur Connectivity and Distances

DestinationApproximate road distance
KIADB Hoovinayakanahalli gate, Bagalur Road (SH 104)1.3 km
Provident Ecopolitan (adjoining plot)1.4 km
Bagalur village3.3 km
Kempegowda International Airport11 km
Doddajala railway station11 km
Bagalur Cross, Bellary Road (NH 44)11 km
Yelahanka15 km
Devanahalli town16 km
Hennur Cross, Hennur-Bagalur Road17 km
Manyata Tech Park19 km
Hebbal Flyover24 km
KR Puram railway station25 km
MG Road26 km
KSR Bengaluru City railway station (Majestic)29 km
Whitefield (Phoenix Marketcity)31 km

Distances are approximate and drive times vary with the route and the time of day. Within the park, the 32 m wide KIADB roads along the site lead to the Hoovinayakanahalli gate on Bagalur Road. From there, Bagalur Road runs south-west to Bagalur village and on to Bagalur Cross on Bellary Road (NH 44), the main highway between the city and the airport, and Hennur-Bagalur Road is the alternative route to Hennur and the Outer Ring Road.

Newgen Bagalur Metro and Rail Connectivity

Namma Metro Blue Line

The Blue Line, from Central Silk Board to the airport by way of KR Puram and Hebbal, is under construction. Its airport stretch runs north along Bellary Road and then east into the airport, with stations at Bagalur Cross, Doddajala, Airport City and the airport terminals. The nearest stations to the site by road are Airport City, about 9 km away, and Bagalur Cross, about 11 km. The Hebbal-to-airport section is targeted for September 2027 and the whole line for March 2028; no station on the airport stretch is open yet.

Suburban rail

A suburban rail link to the airport, with a station for the KIADB Aerospace Park, is part of the Bengaluru Suburban Rail plans, with a target of March 2030. It is approved in alignment but not yet under construction.

Indian Railways

Doddajala railway station is about 11 km from the site by road. The larger junctions for long-distance trains are Yelahanka Junction, about 15 km by road, KR Puram, about 25 km, and KSR Bengaluru City, about 29 km.

The airport

Kempegowda International Airport is about 11 km from the site by road. The airport's capacity is set to grow to 114 million passengers a year within its two terminals, which will keep it the district's largest employer and one of the reasons the park's housing belt is in demand.

Newgen Bagalur Offices and Employment

EmployerApproximate road distance
Cepheid, Hengst and Elmeasure (Hardware Sector)2 km
Shell Technology Centre Bangalore2.6 km
Autoliv, Juki India and IdeoForge3.5 to 4 km
SAP Labs India Innovation Park4.5 km
Bengaluru IT Park4.6 km
LOGOS Logistics Park5.3 km
Dynamatic7.7 km
Boeing India Engineering and Technology Center8.9 km
Eaton Aerospace and Air Cargo Village9 km
Collins Aerospace9.7 km
Manyata Tech Park19 km

The Hardware Sector's research centres and factories are close enough for a ten-minute drive or a cycle ride, and the district's largest new campuses, Boeing's 43-acre engineering centre, opened in 2024, and SAP Labs' 41-acre innovation park, opened in 2025, are within about 10 km. For buyers working at Manyata Tech Park or in Hebbal, the drive runs through Bagalur Cross and down Bellary Road.

Newgen Bagalur Schools

SchoolApproximate road distance
Vidyan Earth School2.4 km
Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Bagalur2.5 km
Vijaya School4.7 km
Mary Immaculate School5.1 km
The School of Raya6.2 km
Sterling English Residential School6.7 km
Vidyashilp School7.2 km
B M International School7.6 km
Katherine Public School8.4 km
Delhi Public School Bangalore North8.9 km
Oasis International School9.5 km
Chinmaya Vidyalaya11.5 km

Colleges within about 10 km include VBR College (6.2 km), the Lakeside campus of CMR University (6.5 km), Koshys Group of Institutions (7.3 km), IIBS Bengaluru Airport Campus (7.5 km), Sri Venkateshwara College of Engineering (8.4 km) and REVA University (9.8 km).

Newgen Bagalur Hospitals

HospitalApproximate road distance
Vikrant Hospital3.1 km
Primary Health Centre, Bagaluru3.7 km
Government Hospital, Budigere9 km
Saralaya Hospital9 km
Valens Hospitals10.3 km
Sapthagiri Hospital10.5 km
CyteCare Cancer Hospital13.3 km

Everyday care is close, but the large multi-speciality hospitals are a longer drive along Bellary Road and Hennur-Bagalur Road. Buyers with regular medical needs should map their own hospital before deciding.

Newgen Bagalur Shopping and Daily Needs

Daily needs are met in Bagalur village, about 3.3 km away, with a supermarket at about 3.7 km and larger supermarkets about 9 km away. The nearest large mall is the Bhartiya Mall of Bengaluru, about 12 km by road. As the housing belt fills, with Brigade El Dorado, Provident Ecopolitan, Godrej Ananda and the other communities around the site, more shops and services are opening inside the park's residential sector.

Lakes and Open Space Around Hoovinayakanahalli

Huvinayakanahalli Lake lies about 1.2 km from the site and Gummanahalli Lake about 1.1 km, both in a straight line, with Bagaluru Kere further south-west. Within the site, a green belt of 11,152.5 sq m and 6,254.5 sq m of park and open space add their own green cover, with 890 new trees planned.

Newgen Bagalur Location Trade-offs

Trade-offWhat it means
Metro not openThe nearest metro stations are under construction, 9 to 11 km away by road; until the Blue Line opens, city trips are by road
Distance from the cityHebbal is about 24 km and MG Road about 26 km by road; the drive runs through Bagalur Cross or Hennur-Bagalur Road
Roads under workThe Hennur-Bagalur Road upgrade between Hennur Cross and Bagalur Cross is unfinished
Hospitals and mallsLarge hospitals and malls are 9 to 13 km away
LandfillThe Bagalur landfill lies about 1.7 km west-north-west of the site in a straight line and about 4.2 km by road; whether it is active has not been established. Visit the site at different times of day and ask the developer what it has checked
Airport districtThe site is close to the airport and inside its height-control zone; ask about aircraft noise at the times you are at home

Is Bagalur a Good Place to Buy

For a buyer who works in the Aerospace Park, at the airport or in the Hardware Sector, Bagalur is one of the few places in Bengaluru where a home can be minutes from work and the airport at once. The district's employers are established and still growing, the residential belt is filling with large branded communities, and the metro and suburban rail projects, once open, will connect it to the rest of the city. For a buyer who commutes daily to the central business district or Whitefield, the distance is the main cost, and it will remain so until the Blue Line opens.

Visit Newgen Bagalur

There is no model apartment yet. To see the site, head for the Hoovinayakanahalli gate of the KIADB park on Bagalur Road and follow the park road to the housing belt opposite Brigade El Dorado; the map link and directions are on the contact page.

Newgen Bagalur location map

Newgen Bagalur Location FAQs

How far is Newgen Bagalur from Bangalore airport?

About 11 km by road from Kempegowda International Airport. By road, Doddajala railway station is about 11 km away and Yelahanka about 15 km.

What is the nearest metro station to Newgen Bagalur?

None is open yet. On the Blue Line, under construction, Airport City station is about 9 km away by road and Bagalur Cross station about 11 km. The Hebbal-to-airport section is targeted for September 2027.

Are there schools near Newgen Bagalur?

Yes. Vidyan Earth School and Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya are about 2.5 km away by road, and Delhi Public School Bangalore North, B M International School and Oasis International School are within about 10 km.

Which companies are near Newgen Bagalur?

Cepheid, Hengst and Elmeasure are about 2 km away by road, Shell Technology Centre about 2.6 km, SAP Labs India Innovation Park about 4.5 km, and Boeing, Eaton and Collins Aerospace about 9 to 10 km.

What is the PIN code of Hoovinayakanahalli?

The site uses PIN 562149, the code of the Bagalur post office, which covers Hoovinayakanahalli (Huvinayakanahalli) and the KIADB park around it.

Enquire now